Where are the Hong Kong Real Estate Opportunities in 2025?

Executive Summary

This report presents a quantitative analysis of a peer group of Hong Kong-listed real estate companies and Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs). The objective is to estimate the intrinsic value of these securities using the Gordon Growth Model (GGM) and to calculate their implied expected rates of return. The analysis utilizes end-of-day closing prices from August 5, 2025, and the most recent financial year’s dividend data. The key finding is that, under the conservative assumptions outlined in this report, there are still opportunities to be found, potential investment candidates that currently trade below their GGM-derived intrinsic values. The candidates that stand out are Sino Land, Tai Cheung Holdings, Prosperity Reit, Sunlight Reit and SF Reit that currently offer attractive potential upsides of more than 50%, and with Return Spreads of 2.20% or more.

Introduction

This article provides a comprehensive valuation of Hong Kong’s leading publicly listed Real Estate Developers and Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs). The analysis is conducted as of August 5, 2025, utilizing the Dividend Discount Model (DDM), specifically the Gordon Growth Model, to estimate the intrinsic value of each entity. The primary objective is to identify investment opportunities by comparing these intrinsic values against current market prices and to assess the risk-adjusted return potential for each stock. 

The following table consists of the curated list Real Estate Developers and Real Estate Investment Trust that are trading on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.

Company NameTickerCurrencyClosing PriceDividendsDividend Yield (%)PBV
Sino Land83HK$9.280.586.25%0.48
Kerry Properties683HK$21.141.356.39%0.3
Hang Lung Properties101HK$8.020.526.48%0.29
Swire Properties1972HK$20.541.15.36%0.43
Sun Hung Kai16HK$92.853.754.04%0.44
Hang Lung Group10HK$14.40.865.97%0.2
Henderson Land12HK$27.71.86.50%0.42
Hysan14HK$15.661.086.90%0.24
Wharf REIC1997HK$24.71.245.02%0.4
CK Asset1113HK$36.261.744.80%0.33
Tai Cheung Holdings88HK$3.40.247.06%0.33
K. Wah International173HK$2.250.094.00%0.18
Yuexiu Property123HK$4.610.1894.10%0.32
Link REIT823HK$43.62.72346.25%0.69
Fortune REIT778HK$5.030.35597.08%0.38
Prosperity REIT808HK$1.380.11988.68%0.32
Sunlight REIT435HK$2.260.1848.14%0.3
SF REIT2191HK$3.030.2749.04%0.67
Yuexiu REIT405HK$0.910.06717.37%0.29

In this article 

Methodology

The analysis employs two standard financial models derived from the Dividend Discount Model (DDM) framework.

1. Intrinsic Value Estimation: Gordon Growth Model (GGM)

The GGM is a perpetual dividend discount model used to determine the intrinsic value of a stock under the assumption that dividends grow at a constant rate indefinitely. It is particularly suitable for mature, dividend-paying companies and REITs.

The formula is expressed as:

P0​ = D1/(ke​−g)​​

Where:

  • P0​ = The theoretical intrinsic value of the stock today.
  • D1​ = The expected dividend per share in the next period (one year from now).
  • ke​ = The cost of equity, representing the return an investor demands for bearing the risk of the investment.
  • g = The constant terminal growth rate of dividends in perpetuity.

To apply this model, the following assumptions have been made:

  • Next Period’s Dividend (D1​): Conservatively estimated to be similar to the dividends paid in the latest financial year.
  • Cost of Equity (ke​): This figure is derived from the long-term risk-free rate of 3.0% and an market risk premium of 6.0% for the Hong Kong market, reflecting the mature nature of the sector combined with current economic uncertainties. Beta for each individual stock is taken from Yahoo Finance’s 5Y monthly Beta for the stock. A minimum Beta of 0.5 is assumed for stocks that have Beta’s that are lower than 0.5.
  • Terminal Growth Rate (g): A conservative rate of 2.0% is assumed. This rate is a proxy for long-term nominal economic growth for a developed economy and is considered sustainable in perpetuity. The condition that ke​>g is satisfied.

2. Implied Expected Return Calculation

By rearranging the GGM formula, we can solve for the expected rate of return (ke​) implied by the current market price (P0​). This metric represents the total return (dividend yield + capital appreciation) an investor might anticipate if the model’s assumptions hold true.

The rearranged formula is:

ke​ = (D1/P0) ​​+ g

Where the variables are as defined previously, and P0​ is the actual closing price on August 5, 2025. This calculation uses the same dividend growth assumption (g = 2.0%).

## Analysis

The following table details the results of the intrinsic value estimation (using GGM) for each security in the provided list. All monetary values are in Hong Kong Dollars (HK$). The right-most column provides an estimate of the potential upside/downside for each stock based on the estimated intrinsic value and its closing price on August 5th 2025. It is noted that Sino Land, Tai Cheung Holdings, Prosperity Reit, Sunlight Reit and SF Reit currently offer attractive potential upsides of 50% or more.

Company NameTickerStock PriceDivi -dendsBetaCost of EquityIntrin -sic ValueUpside /Downside
Sino Land839.280.580.56.00%14.5056.25%
Kerry Properties68321.141.350.677.02%26.8927.21%
Hang Lung Properties1018.020.520.636.78%10.8835.64%
Swire Properties197220.541.10.697.14%21.404.19%
Sun Hung Kai1692.853.750.66.60%81.52-12.20%
Hang Lung Group1014.40.860.666.96%17.3420.41%
Henderson Land1227.71.81.069.36%24.46-11.71%
Hysan1415.661.080.898.34%17.038.78%
Wharf REIC199724.71.240.868.16%20.13-18.50%
CK Asset111336.261.740.586.48%38.847.11%
Tai Cheung Holdings883.40.240.56.00%6.0076.47%
K. Wah International1732.250.090.56.00%2.250.00%
Yuexiu Property1234.610.1890.56.00%4.732.49%
Link REIT82343.62.72340.928.52%41.77-4.20%
Fortune REIT7785.030.35590.797.74%6.2023.27%
Prosperity REIT8081.380.11980.727.32%2.2563.18%
Sunlight REIT4352.260.1840.77.20%3.5456.57%
SF REIT21913.030.2740.56.00%6.85126.07%
Yuexiu REIT4050.910.06711.2610.56%0.78-13.86%

The following table details the results of the estimation of expected returns (using GGM) for each security in the provided list. All monetary values are in Hong Kong Dollars (HK$). The right-most column provides an estimate of the Return Spread for each stock based on the estimated Expected Return and its Cost of Equity as predicted by CAPM. It is noted that Sino Land, Tai Cheung Holdings, Prosperity Reit, Sunlight Reit and SF Reit currently offer attractive Return Spreads of 2.20% or more.

Company NameTickerClosing PriceDivi -dendsBetaCost of EquityExpec -ted ReturnReturn Spread
Sino Land839.280.580.56.00%8.25%2.25%
Kerry Properties68321.141.350.677.02%8.39%1.37%
Hang Lung Properties1018.020.520.636.78%8.48%1.70%
Swire Properties197220.541.10.697.14%7.36%0.22%
Sun Hung Kai1692.853.750.66.60%6.04%-0.56%
Hang Lung Group1014.40.860.666.96%7.97%1.01%
Henderson Land1227.71.81.069.36%8.50%-0.86%
Hysan1415.661.080.898.34%8.90%0.56%
Wharf REIC199724.71.240.868.16%7.02%-1.14%
CK Asset111336.261.740.586.48%6.80%0.32%
Tai Cheung Holdings883.40.240.56.00%9.06%3.06%
K. Wah International1732.250.090.56.00%6.00%0.00%
Yuexiu Property1234.610.1890.56.00%6.10%0.10%
Link REIT82343.62.72340.928.52%8.25%-0.27%
Fortune REIT7785.030.35590.797.74%9.08%1.34%
Prosperity REIT8081.380.11980.727.32%10.68%3.36%
Sunlight REIT4352.260.1840.77.20%10.14%2.94%
SF REIT21913.030.2740.56.00%11.04%5.04%
Yuexiu REIT4050.910.06711.2610.56%9.37%-1.19%

Conclusion

Based on the application of the Gordon Growth Model with a risk-free rate of 3%, Market Risk Premium of 6%, a 2.0% perpetual dividend growth rate, and individual Stock Beta as provided by Yahoo Finance (with a floor Beta of 0.5), the analysis suggests that there are still Real Estate Companies that are currently trading at a discount to their Intrinsic Values. In particular, Sino Land and Tai Cheung Holdings appear to be offering attractive potential gains based on the closing prices on August 5th 2025. It is noted that both Sino Land and Tai Cheung Holdings have low Beta that contributed to their relatively low Cost of Equity and hence more favourable Intrinsic Values.

For the REITs, the are seemingly more opportunities available. Prosperity REIT, Sunlight REIT, and SF REIT appear undervalued based on this model, exhibiting significant potential upside. This is also reflected in their high implied expected returns, which range from 10.14% to 11.04%. This outcome is largely driven by their high initial dividend yields.

It is critical to underscore that these findings are highly sensitive to the inputs for the Cost of Equity (ke​) and the dividend growth rate (g). A higher Cost of Equity or a lower growth assumption would decrease the calculated intrinsic values, and vice versa. The implied expected return calculation provides a useful cross-check, illustrating the return profile suggested by the current market price and a conservative growth outlook.

Key Investment Risks:

  • Interest Rate Risk: The valuations are highly contingent on the 3.00% risk-free rate. A faster-than-expected tightening of monetary policy or a spike in inflation could push this rate higher, which would increase the cost of equity for all companies and put downward pressure on all calculated intrinsic values.
  • Growth Assumption Risk: The 2.0% terminal growth rate is a cornerstone of this analysis. Should Hong Kong’s long-term economic potential deteriorate due to structural or geopolitical factors, this assumption would prove optimistic, and all valuations would be revised downwards.
  • Dividend Sustainability Risk: The DDM fundamentally relies on the continuation of dividend payments. Should the prolonged pressure on rents and capital values force companies to cut their dividends to preserve cash, the D0 input in the model would be invalidated, leading to sharply lower intrinsic value estimates.
  • Geopolitical & Policy Risk: The large gap between the fundamentally derived ERP and market-implied premiums signals that investors perceive significant non-financial risks. Any adverse geopolitical developments or major, unforeseen shifts in government policy towards the real estate sector could cause the required ERP to spike, negatively impacting all equity valuations in the sector.

Disclaimer

This article is a record of the thinking behind a personal investment decision. It does not represent any recommendation to purchase any stock mentioned in the article. As always, readers are strongly advised to do their own due diligence before making any investment decisions.